TAAP Recognizes outstanding counselors and students making a difference in the field. 
Past Award Recipients
 Listed Below

* Indicates National Recipient

Counselor of the Year

Terry Hale Addiction Professional of the Year

1984  -  Avery Jensen                          

1985  - Tom McGovern*                    

1986  -  Joan Conkey 

1988  -  Ginny Barnett
1989  -  Don Brindley

1990  -  Alan T. Albert

1991 -  Sharon DeEsch

1992  -  Kitty Harris

1993  -  Glenda Baker

1994  -  Karen McJibben*

1995  -  Rudy Stults 

1996  - Francine M. Todar-Peters

1997  -  Ralph Jones

1998  -  Linda King

1999  -  George Joseph*

2000  -  John Cates*                          

2001 -  Sandi Simpson  

2002  -  Robert Miles

2003  - Jennifer Carr Allmon

2004 - Terry Sheneman *

2005  -  Patricia Greer

2006  -  Nancy Daughtry

2007 -  Neville Pottinger*

2008  -  Patricia Webber

2009  -  Richard Greene 

2010  -  Jennifer Holbrook-McKenzie

2011 -  Stacie Allphin

2012  -  Linda Clarke

2013  -  James "Smitty" Smith

2014  -  Julie Lloyd-Atkinson

2015  -  Ernest Patterson

2015  -  Scott Kelley

2016  -  Cherylene Tucker

2017 -  Stephen Vega

2018  -  Suzanne Lofton

2019  -  Theora Noble

2020 - 

2003 - Terry Hale

2004 - Keith Liles*

2005 - Matthew Feehery

2007 - Bill Coombs

2008 - Elizabeth Coccia*

2008 - D. Frank Davis

2009 - Julie Stevens

2010 - Edwin Bergen

2011 -  Phyllis Gardner

2012 - Melanie Lane

2013 - Scott Kelley

2014 -Tricia Sapp

2015 - Eddie de Roulet

2015 - Scott Kelley

2016 - Sherri Layton

2017 - Sandra Olson

2019- Joseph Gorordo

Legislative Advocate of the Year

Texas Hall of Fame

1990 - Clyde Alsup, Longview Chapter

1990 - B. F. Shepard, Midland Chapter

1991 - Misty Morris, San Antonio Chapter

1992 - Chester E. "Pat" Peterson, Dallas Chapter

1994 - Austin Taylor, Corpus Christi Chapter

1995 - Mary Lawson, Houston Chapter

1997 - Earl Pomerleau, Austin Chapter

1998 - Jim Keesy, Houston Chapter

2000 - Dr. Ralph Jones, Valley Chapter

2001 - Dr. David Hardt, Waco Chapter

2002 - Valerie Bullock, Corpus Christi Chapter

2003 - Eliana Schippel, Dallas Chapter

2005 - Howard Conkey, Valley Chapter

2006 - Fred Capps, Corpus Christi Chapter

2007 - Carl Andersen, Lubbock Chapter

2011 - Keith Liles, Houston Chapter

2013 - Robert Miles, Ft. Worth Chapter

2013 - Matthew Feehery, Houston Chapter

2015 - D. Frank Davis, Houston Chapter

2016 - Paula Heller Garland, Dallas Chapter

2017 - Phyllis Abel Deal, Dallas Chapter

2018 - Sherri Layton, San Antonio Chapter

2019 - Charlie McMordie, Amarillo Chapter

 

Prevention Specialist of the Year​

Mary Mattingly*

2012 - Cynthia Schiebel

2013 - Debbie Steel

2014 - Robert Landry*

2015 - Julie Priego

2016 - Monica Hernandez Sanchez

2017 - Abigail Moore

2018 - Lisa Reiling

2019 - Mitchell Moore

D. Frank Davis Professional & Community Outreach Award

2017 - Jamie Schmitt

2017 - Ivonne Tapia

2018 - Keith Liles

2019 - Dr. LaVelle Hendricks

2001 - Robert Miles*

2002 - Jennifer Carr

2003 - Patricia Greer

2014 - Sherri Layton

John Austin Pena Memorial Scholarship

2005 - Daniel Katz

2006 - James Davis

2006 - Rick Sabatini

2007 - Joel Smith

2008 - Kyle Lawhon
2009 - Clayton Goldberg

2009 - Layne Liles

2010 - Brenda Marsden

2010 - Ginger Finigan

2011 - Clyde Gregory Bryan
2012 - Tyler Ward
2013 - Kevin Roberts

2014 - Jose Flores

2015 - Edward Hodgson

2015 - Allison Franklin

2015 - Randy Smith

2016 - Connor Grundstrom

2017 - Colin Alphonso

2017 - Lee Holley

2017 - Sandra Lorden

2018 -  Zoe  Mason

2018 - Xavier Barron

2019 - Stephanie Ayala

2019 - Amelia Murphy

401 Ranch Road 620 S
Ste. 310 Austin, TX 78734

  • White Facebook Icon

Tel: 512.708.0629
Fax: 888-506-8125